Loading... Please wait...
100% pure and natural jojoba oil is rich in nutritional compounds, especially long chain fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It is a botanical extract from the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinensi) manufactured into a versatile cosmetic product to nourish all types of skin and hair. This natural moisturiser is used for promoting softer and smoother hair and skin, as well as liniment for massage.
Ingredients
Suggested Use
For healthy hair, add 1 tablespoon of 100% Pure, Organic Jojoba Oil to your favorite shampoo or conditioner. For deep pore cleansing and healthy skin, add 1 teaspoon to your bodywash, bath gel or other quality skin products.
Jojoba oil benefits the skin in many different ways. It protects the skin from left-over mascara, eyeshadow, and eye liner, because it is a safe and complete make-up remover. Jojoba oil for face can also be used for cleansing dust and other particles which can cause skin impurities. For the lips, it is a cheaper alternative to expensive lip balms and chapsticks. Now jojoba oil also provides all day moisturising compared to usual water-based moisturisers. A properly moisturised skin prevents dryness, appears to be glowing and younger looking, plus it is also more resistant to wrinkles and fine lines. Regular application of jojoba oil to the cuticles helps them to be healthier and softer. Pure jojoba oil contains considerable amount of antioxidants, compounds that protect the cells of the brain, eyes, heart, skin, and immune system against oxidation and damage. Jojoba oil for the hair helps stimulate normal hair growth and it also nourishes the hair follicles to produce healthy and shiny hair. Some women also use this oil for scalp massage and also as hair moisturiser.
Jojoba Oil is the plant extract from the seed of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), a small tree or shrub native to the Sonoran dessert. The seed extract is not actually an oil, but is in fact plant wax esters. Native Americans traditionally used jojoba oil for the skin because it is an invigorating lubricant that is well absorbed by the skin. The many jojoba oil benefits are due to its amazing composition, especially the mixture of beneficial fatty acids and fatty alchohols. Organic jojoba oil contains a blend of beneficial wax esters, specifically eicosenol, docosenol, hexacosenol, eicosenoic and docosenoic acid, and nitrile glycosides like cyanomethylene derivatives and simmondsin. Compared with other seeds oil, jojoba oil doesn’t contain triglycerides or cholesterol. Also, this oil is very stable that it doesn’t lose its antioxidant content or become rancid due to prolonged storage time. It is supposed that the all the skin care benefits of jojoba oil is due to its structure almost similar to the natural oil produced by the skin. Now Foods Jojoba Oil is designed for all skin and hair types with its highly stable formulation and invigorating scent. This product is also suggested for bath care and body massage.